7 wood loft and distance: 21°, and why Scheffler carries one

Most 7-woods are 21°. A solid one goes 163 yards at a 25 handicap and 200 at a 5 in Shot Scope's data. Why Scheffler carries one, and whether you need one.

· 13 min read · By
AI illustration of a golf ball stopped beside the flagstick on the green, with its pitch mark just behind it.

At the 2025 PGA Championship at Quail Hollow, Scottie Scheffler took his 3-iron out of the bag and put a 7-wood in. He won (GOLF.com). Two months later at the Open Championship, the 3-iron went back in “instead of the TaylorMade Qi35 7-wood.” He won that one too (PGA Tour).

So the world No. 1 at the time doesn’t treat the 7-wood as a club everyone needs. He treats it as a fix for a certain kind of shot on a certain kind of course. That’s the part worth copying, and it’s where this post ends up.

First, the two numbers most people come looking for.

Loft is how far the clubface tilts back from straight up, in degrees. More loft sends the ball higher and shorter.

The quick version

  • Most current 7-woods have 21° of loft. PING’s G440 SFT is 22°, Cobra’s OPTM Max is 21.5°, and Mizuno lists only an adjustable 19-23° (PING, Today’s Golfer on Cobra, Mizuno). Lengths run 41.5-42.25”.
  • On a solid strike, Shot Scope’s golfers hit a 7-wood 163 yards at a 25 handicap, 179 at 15 and 200 at 5 (MyGolfSpy).
  • If you’re a 25-handicap, your 7-wood and 5-wood are only 4 yards apart in that table. At a 5 handicap or scratch the gap is 14-15 yards (our subtraction).
  • Tour players add one to replace a 3- or 4-iron where the ball has to land and stop. Some also drop a 5-wood that flies too far. The second reason is a tour-speed problem.
  • Your real question is which club it would push out. If you can’t get your longest iron or hybrid up in the air and stopping, the 7-wood is the usual swap.

7 wood loft and distance by handicap

7 wood loft: 21° on almost every current model

Model7-wood loftLengthHead size
PING G440 Max21°42”165cc
PING G440 SFT22°42”174cc
Callaway Quantum Max21°42.25”135cc
Callaway Quantum Mini Spinner21°41.5”142cc
Titleist GTS221°41.5”not published
Titleist GTS321°not foundnot published
TaylorMade Qi4D21°41.75”not confirmed
Cobra OPTM X / OPTM Max21° / 21.5°42” (X)not found
Srixon ZXi21°42.25”142cc
Mizuno JPX ONEadjustable 19-23°42.25”not published

Sources: PING G440 Max, PING G440 SFT, Callaway Quantum Max, Callaway Quantum Mini Spinner, Titleist Newsroom for GTS lofts and Fairway Jockey for GTS2 length, GolfWRX, Fairway Jockey and Today’s Golfer for TaylorMade, Fairway Jockey and Today’s Golfer for Cobra, Srixon and Mizuno. Retrieved 2026-09-26 and 2026-10-08.

Every loft here is a standard loft, the number a maker lists for the club as sold. Head size is the clubhead’s volume in cc, cubic centimeters.

Twenty-one degrees is where nearly every maker starts. Only PING’s SFT and Cobra’s OPTM Max sit above it. Callaway’s buying guide allows a wider spread, saying “a 7 wood loft is between 21-24 degrees” (Callaway guide).

Mizuno’s page prints only the adjustable range, with no standard number. An adjustable club has a sleeve where the shaft meets the head, and turning it adds or takes away loft.

Lengths sit between 41.5” and 42.25”. Srixon’s 42.25” isn’t really half an inch longer than TaylorMade’s 41.75”, though. Srixon says its published fairway lengths “are now approximately 1/4” longer,” and “the actual length of the Woods has not changed, only how they are measured” (Srixon).

Callaway’s new Mini Spinner is the short one. At 41.5”, it’s 0.75” shorter than Callaway’s own Quantum Max 7-wood, by our subtraction from the two spec pages. Callaway pitches it as a club for approach shots into greens.

If you want to see where 21° falls among the rest of a bag, the golf club loft chart lines them all up.

7 wood distance: 163 to 218 yards on a solid strike

Handicap7-wood, solid strike
25163 yd
20171 yd
15179 yd
10190 yd
5200 yd
Scratch218 yd

Source: MyGolfSpy, “Fairway Wood Distance Chart,” 2025-06-19, Shot Scope data. Retrieved 2026-10-08.

A handicap is a number that estimates how many strokes over par a golfer usually shoots. Lower means a better player.

These are Shot Scope’s P-avg figures. P-avg is the average distance on solid strikes only, with mishits filtered out. Shot Scope is a shot-tracking system that logs golfers’ shots on the course.

So read your row as what a good swing gives you, not what you’ll average over a round. Your round average will be shorter, because your thin and topped shots count there. You also can’t tell how many golfers at your handicap went into your row. The article doesn’t say.

I looked for a second source. I couldn’t find Arccos 7-wood distances by handicap. The Arccos 7-wood data I could read is on greens hit. Charts by swing speed turned up too, but none said how they were measured.

Myth: “A 7-wood is a senior club”

You’ll still hear this one. A 2021 golf column in Korea’s Asia Economy said 7-woods are usually played by women and senior golfers. It added that hybrids had taken over that job (Asia Economy, via Medigate News). In 2022, a GOLF.com writer admitted he’d filed the club under “something for high handicappers and senior golfers.” In his words, “the stigma of the club kept me from ever seriously considering” one (GOLF.com).

The tour bags say otherwise. Two separate counts, by different people at different events:

  • 2026 PGA Tour winners. 12 of 38 winning bags through early September had a 7-wood. Only 4 had a conventional hybrid (MyGolfSpy).
  • 2026 Presidents Cup. 6 of the 24 players carried a 7-wood, and 2 more carried a 9-wood (MyGolfSpy).

The women’s tour has a fresh example. Yuna Nishimura won on the LPGA for the first time, at the Walmart NW Arkansas Championship, in September 2026 with a 21° Callaway Quantum Mini Spinner (Golf Digest). Her bag runs 3-wood, 5-wood, 7-wood and a 24° hybrid, then a 6-iron. “No 2, 3, 4, or 5-irons” (MyGolfSpy).

So the “senior” label is wrong about who the club is for. Age was never the test. The test is whether you need a higher, softer-landing shot than your longest iron gives you.

The myth does get one thing right, though: most golfers still don’t carry one. In Shot Scope’s 2024 data, 5% of golfers at a 1-10 handicap had a 7-wood, 7% at 10-15, and 10% at 16 and above. The MyGolfSpy writer called that “a lot lower than I had expected” (MyGolfSpy).

The Presidents Cup count points the same way. 16 of those 24 players carried no wood of 21° or more.

Myth: “Pros carry one, so I should too”

The trend stories make it sound like a rule. Golf Digest’s 2022 headline was “Many of the best players in the world have started carrying a 7-wood, so why don’t you?” (Golf Digest).

Scottie Scheffler’s 7 wood: what went in and what came out

Scheffler put a 7-wood in for one reason, and he said it plainly at Quail Hollow: “You have to be able to land the ball up on the green. You can’t really run it up around this golf course” (GOLF.com).

The club was a TaylorMade Qi35 7-wood, a 21° head bent to 20°, at 41.375” (GOLF.com WITB). That’s shorter than any length listed in the table above. It took the place of his 3-iron.

In testing against that 3-iron, the 7-wood launched 1.5° higher and spun 1,500 rpm more (GOLF.com). Spin is how fast the ball turns backward after impact, measured in revolutions per minute (rpm). A higher, spinnier shot stops sooner on a green.

He first tried one three months earlier, at the Genesis Invitational at Torrey Pines. Rain had left the rough thick. TaylorMade’s tour rep said a 7-wood from 180 yards in that rough reached the green. A 4-iron from the same spot came up about 50 yards short (PGA Tour). That’s one rep’s account, not a tracked test.

There was a distance reason too. Scheffler wanted a club for about 245 yards, and the same rep said “a 5-wood’s going to go 255-260.” For a player that fast, a 5-wood overshoots the slot.

He reversed it at the 2025 Open, as above. At the 2026 Presidents Cup he had a 7-wood plus a utility 4-iron (MyGolfSpy). A utility iron is a long iron with a hollow head, built to launch higher than a standard iron.

What the other pros took out

The useful question is what each pro took out. The answers fall into two groups.

Group one: a long iron that couldn’t stop the ball.

  • Scheffler and Shane Lowry pulled a 3-iron. Lowry made the swap at the 2026 Masters (GOLF.com).
  • Jason Day and Matt Fitzpatrick pulled a 4-iron at the same Masters, and both kept their 5-woods. Day: “You kind of need a better gap at the top end for some of these holes around Augusta National” (same source).
  • Lanto Griffin replaced a 2-iron with a 7-wood at the 2021 U.S. Open at Torrey Pines (Golf Digest).

Group two: a 5-wood that went too far.

  • Xander Schauffele went to a 7-wood because, in the words of Callaway’s Watson, “The 5-wood was touching 170 ball speed” (Golf Monthly).
  • Scheffler’s 245-yard slot, above, is the same problem.

Ball speed is how fast the ball leaves the clubface, in miles per hour. At 170 mph, a 5-wood flies past the distance a pro needs from it.

Here’s where you and the pros split. Group one can apply to you. If your longest iron comes in low and runs through the green, you have their problem at a shorter yardage.

Group two almost certainly doesn’t. If you’re a 25-handicap, your solid 5-wood goes 167 yards in Shot Scope’s data, not 255 (MyGolfSpy). You aren’t trying to shorten your 5-wood.

The pros also change their minds by course. MyGolfSpy said “firm, fast Medinah greens made the higher-lofted wood a course-specific fit for several players” at the Presidents Cup. It added: “It’s not some universal trend where every PGA Tour player automatically adds a higher-lofted wood” (MyGolfSpy).

So copy the reason, not the club. If a pro’s reason matches your problem, the 7-wood is worth a look. If you’d only be copying the bag, it isn’t.

7 wood vs 5 wood: the gap depends on your handicap

The usual line is that a 7-wood is just a 5-wood that goes a few yards shorter and flies a bit higher. The first half depends on your handicap. The second half doesn’t hold up in the tour data.

In the same model line, a 7-wood has 3° more loft than the 5-wood, or 2° at PING. It’s also half an inch shorter, by our comparison of each maker’s 5-wood and 7-wood spec pages. GOLF.com says the same thing: a 7-wood is “usually a half-inch shorter than a 5-wood” (GOLF.com).

Solid-strike 5-wood and 7-wood distance by handicap, Shot Scope P-avg Paired horizontal bars in yards for six handicap levels, axis starting at 0. 25 handicap: 5-wood 167, 7-wood 163, gap 4. 20 handicap: 5-wood 179, 7-wood 171, gap 8. 15 handicap: 5-wood 190, 7-wood 179, gap 11. 10 handicap: 5-wood 203, 7-wood 190, gap 13. 5 handicap: 5-wood 215, 7-wood 200, gap 15. Scratch: 5-wood 232, 7-wood 218, gap 14. Values are P-avg, which leaves out mishits. Gaps are our subtraction. 5-wood 7-wood 5W minus 7W 25 hcp 20 hcp 15 hcp 10 hcp 5 hcp Scratch 167 163 179 171 190 179 203 190 215 200 232 218 +4 yd +8 yd +11 yd +13 yd +15 yd +14 yd 0 50 100 150 200 250 Distance on a solid strike (yards)
Shot Scope's P-avg for the 5-wood and 7-wood at six handicap levels. P-avg leaves out mishits, and the sample size isn't given. The gaps on the right are our subtraction, not Shot Scope's figures. Source: MyGolfSpy, "Fairway Wood Distance Chart," 2025-06-19, retrieved 2026-10-08.

Start with your own row. If you’re a 25-handicap, a solid 5-wood goes 4 yards past a solid 7-wood. The two clubs overlap, so for you the “few yards” line is true.

If you’re a 15-handicap, the gap is 11 yards. At 5 and scratch it’s 15 and 14. That’s about a full club’s worth by the usual rule of thumb, so for better players the line is wrong.

Gapping is how you space your clubs so each one covers its own distance. Two clubs 4 yards apart are one gap, not two.

Now the “higher” part. TrackMan’s tour averages for the LPGA, from a 2019 file, put the 7-wood’s peak at 25 yards and the 5-wood’s at 26. The 7-wood carried 174 yards to the 5-wood’s 185 (TrackMan LPGA averages).

Carry is how far the ball flies in the air before it lands, not counting the roll. Peak height is the highest point of the ball’s flight.

What changed was the way down. The 7-wood landed at 46° and the 5-wood at 43°. The landing angle, also called descent angle, is how steeply the ball comes down. A bigger number means a steeper drop and less roll.

So the honest claim is “lands steeper,” not “flies higher.” Their 174 yards won’t be yours: those players swing a 7-wood at 85 mph on average. What carries over is the shape of the flight, not the yardage.

If you’re weighing the 5-wood on its own, the 5 wood loft and distance post covers its 18° loft and how it compares with a 3-hybrid.

7 wood or no 7 wood: four bag setups

If you’re adding a 7-wood, something else has to leave. Here’s how the swaps sort out.

Swap out a long iron or hybrid you can’t get up and stop. This is the common case, and it’s the pros’ group-one reason at your own yardage. Shot Scope’s note on the 15-handicap row says it too: “The 5- and 7-woods often replace long irons into greens or tight fairways” (MyGolfSpy). The 4-iron loft and distance guide shows the iron that usually sits in this slot.

Carry both a 5-wood and a 7-wood only if the gap between them is real. At a 15 handicap and better, they’re 11-15 yards apart in Shot Scope’s data (our subtraction). Golf Galaxy fitter Chris Marchini told Golf Digest that fitters increasingly suggest a 5-wood and 7-wood pairing over a 3-wood and 5-wood (Golf Digest).

At a 20 or 25 handicap, pick one of the two. Your solid 5-wood and 7-wood are 4-8 yards apart in the same data, by our subtraction. A second club adds a slot that isn’t there.

Keep your long iron or hybrid if you play in a lot of wind, or your shots already fly too high. On golf forums, the usual complaint about a 7-wood is that it goes “too high” (GolfWRX). A forum thread isn’t data, but a high ball is exactly the 7-wood’s design.

One more question that comes up: 7-wood or 3-hybrid? Arccos data, reported by Golf Digest in 2022, compared greens in regulation with each club. A green in regulation means reaching the green with two putts left for par. The 7-wood came out ahead in 28 of 40 combinations of handicap and distance, from scratch to 25 handicap and 140 to 220 yards (Golf Digest). That’s a count of matchups the 7-wood won, not a percentage of greens.

For a 7-wood against a 4-hybrid, the 7-wood vs 4-hybrid comparison covers that matchup.

My bag: 18° hybrid, then a 6° jump to 24°

I’ve never hit a 7-wood, and I’d never considered one. What made me look was the steady run of news about tour players putting them in.

My long clubs go from a 15° Titleist TSi2 3-wood to an 18° 3-hybrid, then a 24° Titleist T100 4-iron. The one wood below the 3-wood I ever weighed was a 5-wood, back when I was testing 3-woods. I passed because I already had a hybrid.

When I line my bag up against the loft table at the top, one thing stands out. There’s a 6° jump between my 18° hybrid and my 24° 4-iron. A 21° 7-wood sits right in the middle of it, the same slot tour players fill when they pull a long iron.

I haven’t tested one, so I can’t tell you how it flies for me or how far it goes. On paper there’s a 6° hole in my bag. Whether it’s a real gap in yards, I’d have to measure. For your bag, I’d start with the same question: which club would it replace?

Terms in this article

  • Loft: how far the clubface tilts back from straight up, in degrees. More loft sends the ball higher and shorter.
  • Standard loft: the loft a maker lists for a club as sold, before any adjustment.
  • Head size: the volume of the clubhead in cc, cubic centimeters.
  • Adjustable club: a club with a sleeve where the shaft meets the head. Turning it adds or takes away loft.
  • Handicap: a number that estimates how many strokes over par a golfer usually shoots. Lower means a better player.
  • P-avg: Shot Scope’s average distance on solid strikes only, with mishits filtered out.
  • Spin: how fast the ball turns backward after impact, in revolutions per minute (rpm).
  • Utility iron: a long iron with a hollow head, built to launch higher than a standard iron.
  • Ball speed: how fast the ball leaves the clubface, in miles per hour.
  • Gapping: spacing your clubs so each one covers its own distance.
  • Carry: how far the ball flies in the air before it lands, not counting the roll.
  • Peak height: the highest point of the ball’s flight.
  • Landing angle (descent angle): how steeply the ball comes down. A bigger number means a steeper drop.
  • Green in regulation: reaching the green with two putts left for par.